Small Modular Reactors

Snapshot

Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) are factory-oriented nuclear power systems designed to deliver reliable electricity and heat in smaller, potentially repeatable units than conventional gigawatt-scale reactors. The category is moving from technology demonstration toward commercialisation, with artificial-intelligence data-center demand, government support, and improving licensing readiness concentrating capital around a small set of developers.
ℹ️
“The global small modular reactor market size was valued at USD 6.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 10.7 billion by 2033 , representing a 6.8% CAGR from 2026 to 2033.”[1]
This profile captures the category as of October 2026 , including reactor vendors, fuel and component platforms, project developers, and publicly traded SMR specialists. It is worth maintaining as a reference card because the category now sits at the intersection of nuclear decarbonisation, industrial heat, energy security, and the rapidly increasing electricity requirements of hyperscale computing.

What is this Market Category?

Small Modular Reactors are nuclear fission power systems designed around smaller individual reactor units, modular construction, and—depending on the design—factory fabrication and serial deployment. The category includes light-water SMRs, high-temperature gas reactors, sodium-cooled fast reactors, molten-salt concepts, and other advanced designs that generally target smaller output per module than conventional large reactors.
SMR products are sold primarily to utilities, governments, industrial companies, mining operators, district-heating providers, and data-center or large-load customers seeking firm, low-carbon energy. Their value proposition is not simply “smaller nuclear”: developers are attempting to reduce construction risk, allow incremental capacity additions, serve locations that cannot absorb a gigawatt-scale plant, and provide electricity or heat for industrial processes.
The category includes reactor design, licensing, nuclear fuel, reactor modules, balance-of-plant systems, project development, construction, operation, and long-term service. It also includes enabling technologies such as advanced fuels, passive safety systems, thermal storage, and factory-manufacturing infrastructure when those technologies are specifically tied to SMR deployment.
The boundary excludes conventional large reactors merely because they are being built in modular sections, as well as microreactors whose output and deployment model are materially smaller than mainstream SMRs. It also excludes generic nuclear services, uranium mining, grid-scale batteries, and renewable generation unless they are directly integrated into an SMR project.
The boundary is disputed at the edges: some developers and analysts include microreactors, floating reactors, and nuclear heat systems, while others reserve “SMR” for grid-connected reactors with standardized modules and output typically in the tens to hundreds of megawatts. The OECD Nuclear Energy Agency’s dashboard illustrates the breadth of the field by tracking 127 SMR technologies , of which 74 were featured in its 2025 edition.[8]

Why Now?

  • AI and data-center electricity demand created a new anchor customer. Financial coverage reported that SMR developers raised at least $1.5 billion during the year to February 2025, with the fundraising linked to power-supply agreements involving Big Tech; X-energy’s $700 million financing included technology and institutional investors.[12] This matters because data centers can value 24/7 low-carbon power more highly than conventional wholesale buyers.
  • Government support reduced first-of-a-kind project risk. TerraPower’s Natrium project is associated with a US Department of Energy award of approximately $2 billion , while X-energy has received substantial US government support connected to its advanced reactor and TRISO-X fuel platform.[13][15] Public funding is functioning as a bridge across the period in which private developers must finance licensing, fuel qualification, and first deployments before serial manufacturing benefits appear.
  • Licensing and deployment readiness improved across multiple designs. The OECD Nuclear Energy Agency’s SMR Dashboard evaluates not only technical feasibility but also licensing, siting, financing, supply chain, stakeholder engagement, and fuel readiness.[8] Its expansion from 56 assessed reactors in the 2024 edition to 127 tracked technologies in the 2025 edition indicates a broader and more mature development pipeline, even though most designs remain pre-commercial.
  • The category gained a visible public-market financing channel. Oklo, NuScale, and Nano Nuclear were reported to have raised more than $700 million through share sales and other financing mechanisms over the preceding year.[12] Public listings have increased investor visibility for SMRs, but they have also made the category more sensitive to execution risk, dilution, licensing timelines, and the distinction between a reactor design and a contracted operating asset.
  • Modular manufacturing became a central commercial thesis. Developers increasingly frame SMRs as products that can be standardized, manufactured, and deployed in fleets rather than as bespoke civil megaprojects. This thesis is strongest for designs with repeatable modules and a stable fuel supply, but it remains unproven at large commercial scale because first-of-a-kind projects still face licensing, supply-chain, construction, and financing bottlenecks.[8]

What's Happening?

CAGR and TAM

  • Grand View Research, “Small Modular Reactor Market, 2026–2033,” 2026: the global market was valued at $6.5 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $10.7 billion by 2033 , implying a 6.8% CAGR over 2026–2033.[1] This is a top-down global market estimate, and its relatively moderate growth rate reflects a market measured across reactor systems and associated deployment activity rather than only venture funding.
  • MarketsandMarkets, “Small Modular Reactor Market,” 2024: the market is projected to rise from $6.0 billion in 2024 to $7.14 billion by 2030 , representing a 3.0% CAGR .[6] This estimate is materially more conservative than Grand View Research’s 6.8% forecast, illustrating how market boundaries, inclusion of advanced designs, revenue definitions, and deployment assumptions can produce very different totals.
  • Research and Markets, “Small Modular Reactor Market by Type, Power Rating, Deployment, Application, End-User Industry—Global Forecast to 2030,” 2025: the market is estimated to grow from $5.82 billion in 2024 to $6.12 billion in 2025 and reach $8.01 billion by 2030 , a 5.47% CAGR .[3] The range across published studies—from 3.0% to 6.8% in the cited reports—should be treated as evidence of an immature category definition rather than as a precise consensus forecast.

Category creation events

  • The OECD Nuclear Energy Agency’s SMR Dashboard has become one of the category’s most useful institutional tracking systems, moving beyond technical feasibility to assess licensing, siting, financing, supply chain, engagement, and fuel readiness.[8] That methodology helps convert a large set of reactor concepts into a comparable commercial-readiness framework.
  • The emergence of publicly traded specialist developers crystallized SMRs as an investable category rather than solely a government nuclear-technology program. Oklo, NuScale, and Nano Nuclear were identified as public-market companies that collectively raised more than $700 million through share sales and other financing mechanisms in the year preceding February 2025.[12]
  • Big Tech participation transformed the category narrative from long-horizon decarbonisation to near-term power procurement. X-energy’s $500 million Series C-1 financing was anchored by Amazon in 2024, while later coverage described a broader financing wave connected to data-center electricity demand.[14]

Capital concentration

  • Capital has concentrated heavily in a small number of developers. Data cited by Business Insider from CB Insights and PitchBook indicated that four companies received approximately 92% of nearly $3.2 billion in equity funding directed to SMR-focused firms over the prior eight years.[14]
  • X-energy has been one of the clearest beneficiaries of that concentration. The company announced a $500 million Series C-1 financing anchored by Amazon in 2024, and later reporting described a $700 million financing involving Jane Street and other institutional investors.[12][14]
  • Public-market capital has flowed toward a narrow group of listed names. Oklo, NuScale, and Nano Nuclear together raised more than $700 million through public share sales and related financing mechanisms over the relevant twelve-month period, while private developers such as TerraPower, X-energy, Rolls-Royce SMR, Holtec, and GE Hitachi continued to pursue projects and strategic capital.[12]

Market Incumbents

  • Westinghouse Electric Company — Established nuclear supplier developing the AP300 small modular reactor and leveraging a large installed-base, fuel, services, and utility relationship footprint.[12]
  • GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy — Longstanding reactor supplier developing the BWRX-300 boiling-water SMR and pursuing utility and government deployment opportunities.[12]
  • Rolls-Royce SMR — Large industrial-backed UK developer pursuing a standardized 470 MWe pressurized-water reactor and international orders.[13]
  • Holtec International — Nuclear equipment and services provider developing the SMR-160 while operating across reactor systems, spent-fuel management, and nuclear infrastructure.[12]
  • TerraPower — Bill Gates -backed advanced nuclear developer commercializing the Natrium sodium-cooled reactor and integrated thermal-storage system.[12][13]
  • Amazon — Hyperscale customer and investor whose capital commitment to X-energy made it a consequential demand-side participant in the SMR ecosystem.[14]
  • Dow — Industrial partner associated with X-energy’s advanced reactor deployment ambitions for reliable, lower-carbon industrial power and heat.[12]

Tier-cards

Westinghouse Electric Company

Stage : late-stage private; owned by Brookfield Renewable Partners and Cameco since 2018.[12]
Funding : Financial coverage identifies Westinghouse as a major private nuclear company, but the cited sources do not disclose a current company-wide venture-style funding total or recent SMR-specific financing round. The company’s relevant capital position is primarily strategic ownership and nuclear-industry operating scale rather than startup fundraising.[12]
Footprint : Westinghouse has a global nuclear technology, fuel, equipment, and services footprint, and its AP300 program sits within an established supplier organization rather than a standalone startup.[12]
Why they're in this category : Westinghouse is developing the AP300, a smaller modular version of its AP1000 technology, giving it a conventional light-water reactor pathway supported by an existing nuclear engineering and services base.[12]
Coverage : “Small Nuclear Reactor developer groups raise $1.5bn amid race to power AI boom,” Financial Times — positions Westinghouse among the major companies investing in the global SMR project pipeline.[12]

GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy

Stage : late-stage private / strategic nuclear-industry joint venture.
Funding : The cited sources do not disclose a standalone funding round or company valuation for GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy. Its relevant financial advantage is strategic backing from GE Vernova and Hitachi rather than venture financing.[12]
Footprint : GE Hitachi operates within the global GE and Hitachi nuclear-industrial ecosystem and is named among the established companies pursuing projects across a global SMR pipeline.[12]
Why they're in this category : GE Hitachi’s BWRX-300 is a boiling-water SMR designed to use established reactor technology in a smaller, standardized configuration, positioning the company around licensing familiarity and utility deployment rather than a new fuel cycle.[12]
Coverage : “Small Nuclear Reactor developer groups raise $1.5bn amid race to power AI boom,” Financial Times — names GE Hitachi among the established companies involved in approximately 60 SMR projects globally.[12]

TerraPower

Stage : late-stage private; founded and funded by Bill Gates; advanced nuclear scale-up.[13]
Funding : The cited reporting associates TerraPower’s Natrium program with a $2 billion US Department of Energy award and strategic industrial relationships, including HD Hyundai.[13][15] A consolidated company-wide total raised and most recent private round are not disclosed in the available results.
Footprint : TerraPower is developing a 345 MWe Natrium reactor with integrated molten-salt thermal storage at Kemmerer, Wyoming, and targets commercial operation around 2030.[13]
Why they're in this category : TerraPower combines a sodium-cooled fast reactor with thermal storage, seeking to differentiate the product from conventional baseload nuclear by adding dispatchability and a flexible output profile.[13]
Coverage : “Next-Generation Nuclear Small Modular Reactor (SMR) Market,” MarketIntelo — describes Natrium’s 345 MWe architecture, DOE award, Wyoming project, and target operating date.[13]

Market Challengers

  • NuScale Power — Publicly listed SMR developer with the first SMR design certified by the US Nuclear Regulatory Commission, centered on its VOYGR platform.[13]
  • Oklo — Publicly traded advanced-fission developer pursuing compact Aurora reactors and long-term power-sale models for industrial and data-center customers.
  • X-energy — Venture-backed developer of the Xe-100 high-temperature gas reactor and TRISO-X fuel platform, supported by major strategic and institutional capital.[12][14]
  • Kairos Power — Advanced-reactor scale-up developing the Hermes demonstration reactor and a fluoride-salt-cooled design intended to support commercial SMR deployment.
  • Nano Nuclear Energy — Recently public advanced nuclear company pursuing microreactors and related nuclear-fuel and transport capabilities, adjacent to the lower-output edge of the SMR category.[12]
  • Newcleo — European advanced nuclear developer pursuing lead-cooled fast reactors and a closed-fuel-cycle thesis, positioned toward a different fuel and waste architecture than mainstream light-water SMRs.[15]
  • Rolls-Royce SMR — Scale-up with an established industrial parent, a 470 MWe design, UK government support, and an international project pipeline.[13]

Tier-cards

NuScale Power

Stage : public (NYSE: SMR).
Funding : NuScale is publicly financed, but the cited sources do not provide a current market capitalization, most recent financing lead, or consolidated total funding. The company’s public-market status is itself a significant financing event because it provides access to equity capital distinct from government grants and private rounds.[12]
Footprint : NuScale is identified as the developer of the world’s first NRC-certified SMR design, the VOYGR platform.[13] Its public listing has made it one of the most visible specialist SMR companies to investors.[12]
Why they're in this category : NuScale’s differentiator is regulatory progress: its light-water SMR design achieved US NRC certification, giving the company a more advanced licensing position than many competing advanced-reactor concepts.[13]
Coverage : “Small Nuclear Reactor developer groups raise $1.5bn amid race to power AI boom,” Financial Times — identifies NuScale as one of the listed SMR developers benefiting from public financing.[12]

X-energy

Stage : late-stage private scale-up; Series C financing company.
Funding : X-energy announced a $500 million Series C-1 financing anchored by Amazon in 2024.[14] Later coverage reported a $700 million financing involving Jane Street and other institutional investors, alongside a wider investor base that included Amazon, Citadel founder Ken Griffin, and Dow.[12]
Footprint : X-energy is developing the Xe-100 high-temperature gas reactor and TRISO-X fuel platform, and its financing scale places it among the small group that captured most equity funding in the SMR sector.[13][14]
Why they're in this category : X-energy is pursuing an integrated reactor-and-fuel strategy: the Xe-100 is a high-temperature gas reactor designed around TRISO fuel, while TRISO-X is intended to address fuel supply as a commercial bottleneck.[13][15]
Coverage : “VCs Have Poured Billions Into Small Modular Reactors Amid AI Race,” Business Insider — reports that X-energy’s $500 million Series C-1 was anchored by Amazon and places the company within the sector’s concentrated equity-funding pool.[14]

Rolls-Royce SMR

Stage : late-stage private scale-up backed by Rolls-Royce; government-supported industrial venture.
Funding : Rolls-Royce SMR secured £210 million in UK government co-investment in 2023, according to industry market coverage.[13] The cited sources do not disclose a current total raised or most recent private financing round.
Footprint : The company is pursuing a 470 MWe reactor design and reportedly had a pipeline exceeding 3 GW in Europe , with orders and market development efforts extending across the UK, Central Europe, and Canada.[13]
Why they're in this category : Rolls-Royce SMR is betting that a standardized pressurized-water reactor can achieve repeatable factory production while retaining the licensing familiarity of conventional nuclear technology.[13]
Coverage : “Next-Generation Nuclear Small Modular Reactor (SMR) Market,” MarketIntelo — summarizes the company’s UK government co-investment, reactor size, and European pipeline.[13]

Market Innovators

  • Antares Nuclear — Early-stage developer pursuing compact advanced nuclear systems for distributed energy and hard-to-decarbonize customers.
  • Deep Fission — Early-stage company proposing a radically simplified underground reactor architecture that challenges conventional above-ground plant assumptions.
  • Last Energy — Modular nuclear developer pursuing small pressurized-water reactor plants with a standardized deployment and private-offtake model.
  • Newcleo — Advanced-fission company pursuing lead-cooled fast reactors and a closed-fuel-cycle approach; its exact tier can vary by financing stage and geography.
  • Atomic Alchemy — Early-stage nuclear company focused on advanced reactor and isotope-related applications at the boundary of SMR and nuclear industrial technology.
  • Terrestrial Energy — Developer of an integral molten-salt reactor platform focused on nuclear heat and electricity.
  • Radiant Industries — Early-stage company developing compact nuclear power systems for remote, industrial, and high-reliability applications adjacent to the microreactor edge.
The available search results do not provide sufficiently reliable, current round-by-round data to assign every listed early-stage company a precise pre-seed, seed, or Series B stage. Several also sit at the contested boundary between SMRs and microreactors; they are included here because their technology theses influence the direction of the broader distributed-nuclear category.

Tier-cards

Deep Fission

Stage : early-stage private; pre-commercial startup. The cited search results do not disclose a verified financing stage, date, or total raised.
Funding : No reliable funding total, most recent round, lead investor, or year was available in the cited results. This absence is material: Deep Fission represents the type of novel-bet company whose category significance may exceed its current financial scale.
Footprint : The company’s visible footprint is its proposed reactor architecture rather than a deployed commercial fleet; the cited results do not provide verified employee, customer, revenue, or project-count data.
Why they're in this category : Deep Fission challenges the conventional plant layout by proposing an underground reactor architecture, potentially changing civil-construction, security, and siting assumptions if licensing and engineering claims are validated.
Coverage : No adequately detailed trade or financial article was returned in the available search results for a substantiated company profile.

Last Energy

Stage : early-stage private scale-up; precise current financing stage is not disclosed in the cited results.
Funding : The available results do not provide a reliable total raised, most recent round, lead investor, or year.
Footprint : Last Energy’s commercial thesis centers on standardized small pressurized-water reactor plants and direct private offtake, but the available results do not provide a verified operating customer count, revenue figure, or deployed capacity.
Why they're in this category : Last Energy is relevant because it treats the reactor as a repeatable product sold through project-level power agreements, rather than relying only on traditional utility procurement and large government-led nuclear programs.
Coverage : No adequately detailed, citable trade or financial article was returned in the available search results for the requested card fields.

Terrestrial Energy

Stage : early-stage private advanced-reactor developer; exact current financing stage is not established by the cited results.
Funding : The available results do not provide a reliable total raised, most recent round, lead investor, or year.
Footprint : Terrestrial Energy is developing an integral molten-salt reactor concept aimed at electricity and industrial heat, but the cited results do not provide verified commercial revenue, customer count, employee count, or deployed units.
Why they're in this category : Its central contrarian thesis is that a molten-salt reactor can provide high-temperature process heat and electricity with a different safety and operating profile from conventional light-water SMRs.
Coverage : No adequately detailed trade or financial article was returned in the available search results for the requested card fields.

Industry Coverage and Market Data

Market Reports

Industry Articles

Financial News Sources

Frontier and Open Questions

  • Can SMRs achieve repeatable factory economics rather than merely smaller megaproject economics? Incumbents such as Westinghouse, GE Hitachi, and Rolls-Royce SMR are best positioned to resolve the manufacturing and supply-chain question because they possess industrial procurement and nuclear-quality systems, while challengers must prove that their designs can be replicated without first-of-a-kind cost overruns.[8]
  • Will data centers become the first durable commercial customer segment for SMRs? Amazon’s investment in X-energy and the broader financing wave tied to AI electricity demand suggest strong early pull, but utilities and regulators will determine whether data-center contracts can support bankable nuclear projects at scale.[12][14]
  • Which fuel platforms become the commercial bottleneck: conventional enriched uranium, high-assay low-enriched uranium, or advanced fuels such as TRISO? X-energy’s integrated TRISO-X strategy makes fuel availability a core competitive issue, while the NEA explicitly treats fuel readiness as a separate commercialization dimension.[8][13]
  • Will advanced reactors outperform certified light-water designs, or will licensing familiarity win? NuScale’s NRC-certified design has a regulatory lead, whereas TerraPower, X-energy, Kairos, and other challengers pursue different coolants, fuels, and safety architectures that may offer better economics but face greater licensing complexity.[13]
  • Should microreactors be included in the SMR category? Nano Nuclear and Radiant Industries sit near the lower-output boundary, and including them expands the category toward remote power, military installations, and industrial loads; excluding them keeps SMR analysis focused on grid-scale or utility-scale modules.[12]
  • Can public-market enthusiasm survive long development cycles and uncertain project economics? Oklo, NuScale, and Nano Nuclear have increased visibility and financing access, but the category’s public companies remain exposed to dilution, licensing delays, construction risk, and the gap between a reactor design announcement and operating revenue.[12]

Adjacent Concepts and Categories

  • Advanced Nuclear — the broader technology category containing SMRs, microreactors, advanced fuels, and non-light-water reactor designs.
  • Microreactors — smaller nuclear systems that border SMRs and serve remote, military, industrial, and highly distributed loads.
  • Nuclear Fuel Cycle — the mining, enrichment, fabrication, transport, recycling, and waste-management infrastructure required to operate SMR fleets.
  • HALEU Fuel — high-assay low-enriched uranium required by several advanced reactor designs and a major commercialization constraint.
  • Industrial Process Heat — a key non-electricity application for high-temperature gas, molten-salt, and other advanced reactors.
  • Data-Center Power — the emerging demand category linking AI infrastructure growth with firm low-carbon electricity procurement.
  • Nuclear Licensing and Siting — the regulatory and local-acceptance processes that often determine whether a technically viable reactor can become a commercial project.
  • Thermal Energy Storage — an enabling technology for designs such as Natrium that combine nuclear heat with flexible electricity output.

Sources