Electric Vehicles
Electric vehicles constitute one of the fastest-scaling industrial transitions in modern history, driven by converging forces in technology, regulation, capital formation, and consumer behavior that are reshaping the global automotive and energy systems simultaneously.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[6079if]
Drawing on recent data from the International Energy Agency’s Global EV Outlook 2024 and market sizing work from Grand View Research, this profile characterizes electric vehicles as a distinct market category, traces its enabling conditions and current momentum, and surfaces the key corporate actors and open questions that an innovation-oriented analyst must track today.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
[6079if]
[9iuy3a]
Snapshot
The electric vehicles category captures all road-going vehicles in which electricity is a primary propulsion energy, spanning battery-electric, plug-in hybrid, and fuel-cell architectures, and increasingly encompassing the surrounding infrastructure, batteries, and software needed to operate them at scale.
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
At a time when EVs have crossed from niche to mass market in several major economies, the category has become a central lens for understanding decarbonization, industrial policy, and the future of mobility.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
“The global electric vehicle market size is estimated to reach USD 12,600.45 billion by 2033, expanding at a CAGR of 26.7% from 2026 to 2033, according to a new report by Grand View Research, Inc.”
[6079if]
This profile treats electric vehicles as a global category over roughly the 2020–2035 window, aligning with the International Energy Agency ’s projections of EV deployment, charging infrastructure, and battery demand to 2035.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[7xj58a]
[w5qvza]
The period from 2020 onward captures the acceleration in EV sales, with nearly one in five cars sold worldwide in 2023 being electric and sales expected to reach around 17 million in 2024, more than one in five of all cars sold.
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
It is worth a reference card now because EVs have moved beyond early adoption into a phase of structural impact, with substantial effects on oil demand, power systems, industrial supply chains, and consumer expectations, and with a rapidly evolving competitive landscape where incumbents, challengers, and innovators are all active.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
[w5qvza]
[6079if]
What is this Market Category?
The electric vehicles market category can be defined as the collection of products, services, and industrial activities directly related to vehicles in which electricity, stored or generated on-board, is a primary energy source for propulsion, displacing or substantially reducing direct combustion of fossil fuels.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
At the core of the category are battery-electric vehicles (BEVs), which are powered purely by rechargeable battery packs that draw energy from the electricity grid and drive one or more electric motors, with no internal combustion engine on board.
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) and hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) occupy an intermediate space; in HEVs and PHEVs an electric motor and battery pack assist or intermittently replace the internal combustion engine, while PHEVs add the ability to plug in for charging and offer longer all-electric range.
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
Fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEVs) also fall within the category to the extent that they convert hydrogen to electricity in a fuel cell stack and use that electricity, along with a battery pack, to power electric motors, even though their primary fuel is hydrogen rather than grid electricity.
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
Products in this category aim to solve several intertwined problems for both individual and institutional customers, including reduction of greenhouse gas and local pollutant emissions from road transport, decreased dependence on oil, lower operating and maintenance costs, and improved vehicle performance and user experience through smooth torque delivery and integrated software.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[zvci67]
[w5qvza]
Customers range from private households purchasing passenger cars to commercial fleets, public transit agencies operating buses, logistics firms deploying electric light commercial vehicles, and even two- and three-wheeler users in emerging economies.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
[zvci67]
The category also implicitly includes, as enabling components, the batteries and power electronics that make electric propulsion feasible, as well as the charging infrastructure that allows routine use, although in strict taxonomies these are sometimes treated as adjacent markets rather than core.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[7xj58a]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Importantly, the category excludes several intuitive but distinct areas that a naive reader might incorrectly group under electric vehicles. Grid-scale energy storage systems, although based on similar lithium-ion chemistries and even housed in battery packs, are deployed as static assets on the power grid and are better treated under an energy storage category, not the vehicle category.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Similarly, low-speed micromobility devices such as electric bicycles and scooters, while electrically powered, serve different use cases, regulatory frameworks, and price points and are typically analyzed in separate micromobility or urban mobility categories.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
The category also generally excludes conventional hybrid vehicles that cannot plug in to charge from the grid, even though agencies like NHTSA classify them as hybrid-electric vehicles, because they rely predominantly on gasoline and use electricity only for short-range assistance.
[k6qim0]
There is, however, a fuzzy boundary at several edges that has sparked real disputes among operators and analysts. One disputed edge concerns whether PHEVs and strong HEVs should count fully as electric vehicles in market statistics, given that they can operate for substantial periods on gasoline; some analysts and policymakers emphasize BEVs and FCEVs as the “true” EV core, while others include PHEVs as transitional forms.
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
Another boundary debate concerns whether to include two- and three-wheeled vehicles and electric buses within the same EV category as passenger cars, since their adoption patterns, cost structures, and regulatory drivers differ markedly across regions.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
As the category matures, these boundary debates shape both reported market sizes and strategic decisions by firms and regulators.
Why Now?
Technological Unlocks: Battery Cost and Performance Declines
One of the most important forces making electric vehicles a coherent and rapidly expanding category is the dramatic decline in lithium-ion battery costs over the past decade and a half.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
According to analysis summarised by J.P. Morgan using BloombergNEF data, average lithium-ion battery pack costs have fallen from roughly USD 1,474 per kilowatt-hour in 2010 to about USD 108 per kilowatt-hour in the mid-2020s, a drop of more than 90% that fundamentally alters the economics of EVs.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
The same analysis notes that prices are roughly 36% below 2020 levels and are expected to fall another 33% by 2030, with learning-curve trends implying pack costs around USD 72 per kilowatt-hour by 2030 and USD 57 per kilowatt-hour by 2035.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
This decline is driven by scaling manufacturing capacity, improvements in cell chemistry and pack design, and learning-by-doing across supply chains, and it enables automakers to offer EVs at prices closer to internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles while maintaining acceptable range.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
As the International Energy Agency’s Global EV Outlook 2024 notes, the pace of the transition to electric vehicles hinges critically on affordability, and falling battery prices are a key input into that affordability.
[4y5iiw]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Regulatory and Policy Shifts
A second major enabling force is the wave of regulatory and policy measures aimed at decarbonizing transport and reducing local air pollution, which have created predictable demand and investment incentives for electric vehicles.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[zvci67]
The IEA’s scenarios in the Global EV Outlook 2024 —including the Stated Policies Scenario (STEPS), the Announced Pledges Scenario (APS), and the Net Zero Emissions (NZE) Scenario—explicitly link EV adoption trajectories to government commitments on emissions reduction and energy security.
[t9gvvn]
[zvci67]
In all these scenarios, EV deployment is accelerated in jurisdictions that adopt stringent fuel economy standards, zero-emission vehicle mandates, purchase subsidies, and infrastructure support, with China, the European Union, and the United States being prominent examples.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
The Outlook emphasizes that in the STEPS, based on today’s policy settings, the stock of EVs (excluding two- and three-wheelers) grows from less than 45 million in 2023 to 250 million in 2030 and 525 million in 2035, implying that more than one in four vehicles on the road will be electric by 2035.
[t9gvvn]
In the more ambitious NZE Scenario, faster policy action drives EV stock to 790 million by 2035, with average annual growth of 27%.
[t9gvvn]
[zvci67]
These policy trajectories provide automakers and investors with a clearer signal that electric vehicles are not a short-lived niche but an enduring policy-backed direction of travel.
Capital Formation and New Industrial Actors
A third force is the formation of capital around EVs and their supply chains, including both private equity and public funding, which has created large, specialized players in batteries, recycling, and charging infrastructure.
[w5qvza]
[6079if]
[9iuy3a]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
Redwood Materials, founded by a Tesla cofounder, offers a case study: as reported in its own news materials, the company raised over USD 1 billion in a Series D investment round to expand its EV battery materials business, and later received a conditional commitment for a USD 2 billion loan from the U.S. Department of Energy to scale domestic battery material production.
[l62roi]
These capital injections support not only EV manufacturing but also the upstream supply of cathode and anode materials, battery recycling facilities, and closed-loop systems, all of which help alleviate concerns about critical mineral constraints.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
At the vehicle level, companies like BYD and Tesla have used access to capital markets to scale production capacity, develop new models, and vertically integrate battery manufacturing, as evidenced by BYD’s ability to sell more than 4.27 million vehicles in 2024, a 41.3% increase over 2023.
[droz5b]
[e08735]
Such capital concentration, in turn, attracts complementary investments in charging networks and grid upgrades, reinforcing EVs as a central category for investors focused on climate and industrial transformation.
[7xj58a]
[w5qvza]
[6079if]
[9iuy3a]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
Consumer Behavior Shifts and Market Maturation
A fourth enabling condition is the shift in consumer behavior as EVs move beyond early adopters to mainstream buyers, facilitated by broader model availability, improved performance, and growing used-car markets.
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
The IEA reports that almost 14 million new electric cars were registered globally in 2023, bringing the total number of electric cars on the road to about 40 million, and that electric cars accounted for roughly 18% of all car sales that year.
[r2unr3]
[wba5ai]
[4y5iiw]
In the first quarter of 2024, electric car sales grew by about 25% compared with the same period in 2023, and the IEA estimates that total electric car sales could reach around 17 million in 2024, more than one in five cars sold worldwide.
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
As EVs become a mass-market product, the number of available electric car models has approached 600, with around two-thirds being large vehicles and SUVs, reflecting manufacturers’ efforts to meet diverse consumer preferences.
[r2unr3]
The development of used EV markets is also crucial; in 2023, the market size for used electric cars was around 800,000 in China, 400,000 in the United States, and over 450,000 across major European countries, providing more affordable entry points and reinforcing consumer confidence.
[4y5iiw]
These behavioral shifts reduce perceived risk and normalize EV ownership, supporting a self-reinforcing cycle of adoption and infrastructure deployment.
Software, Data, and Industrial-AI Integration
A fifth force, especially relevant to the category’s tagging under Advanced-Manufacturing , Industrial-AI , and Industrial-Software , is the integration of software and data analytics into EV design, operation, and ecosystem management.
[dep90i]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
Electric vehicles are inherently more software-defined than traditional cars, with battery management systems, power electronics control, and connectivity enabling remote diagnostics, over-the-air updates, and advanced driver assistance features.
[dep90i]
[w5qvza]
The EV industry has seen rapid adoption of digital tools to optimize battery usage, forecast charging demand, and integrate EVs into power grid operations, with industrial AI techniques applied to predictive maintenance and fleet optimization.
[dep90i]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
As J.P. Morgan’s discussion of energy storage notes, batteries are becoming the new backbone of power grids, and managing them requires sophisticated software and analytics; these capabilities cross over directly into EVs, where aggregated vehicle batteries may act as flexible demand or even distributed storage.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
This software-centricity lowers barriers for new entrants with strong digital capabilities and contributes to a perception of EVs not merely as hardware products but as platforms for ongoing software and services, cementing the category’s coherence for technology and industrial-strategy analysts.
[dep90i]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
What’s Happening?
CAGR and TAM: Divergent Market Sizing Views
The current momentum of the electric vehicles category is captured in both deployment statistics and market-sizing analyses, which, while broadly aligned on rapid growth, differ in their precise estimates of total addressable market (TAM) and compound annual growth rate (CAGR).
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
[6079if]
[9iuy3a]
Grand View Research estimates that the global electric vehicle market size will reach USD 12,600.45 billion by 2033, expanding at a CAGR of 26.7% from 2026 to 2033.
[6079if]
This figure appears to encompass a broad view of EV-related economic activity, potentially including vehicles, charging, and energy services, and reflects a top-down valuation of the economic transformation around electric mobility.
[6079if]
In contrast, Grand View Research’s report on the electric mobility market—which includes broader e-mobility modes—values the global electric mobility market at USD 109.2 billion in 2022 and projects it to grow to USD 325.6 billion by 2030, at a CAGR of 14.6% from 2023 to 2030.
[9iuy3a]
The discrepancy between a 26.7% CAGR and a 14.6% CAGR across overlapping segments underscores methodological differences, such as what product categories are included, whether vehicle hardware alone is counted or services and infrastructure are added, and which geographic regions are covered.
[6079if]
[9iuy3a]
From a deployment standpoint, the IEA’s Global EV Outlook 2024 offers a more technology-centric measure of momentum by projecting EV stock and sales shares across scenarios.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
In the Stated Policies Scenario (STEPS), the stock of EVs across all modes except two- and three-wheelers grows from less than 45 million in 2023 to 250 million in 2030 and reaches 525 million in 2035, implying an average annual growth rate of about 23% over 2023–2035.
[t9gvvn]
In the Announced Pledges Scenario (APS), which assumes stricter policy commitments, the EV stock reaches 585 million by 2035, about 10% higher than STEPS, with the fleet being 30% electric by that date and an average annual growth of 24%.
[t9gvvn]
In the Net Zero Emissions (NZE) Scenario, EV stock increases even more rapidly, reaching 790 million vehicles by 2035, corresponding to a 27% average annual growth rate over 2023–2035.
[t9gvvn]
[zvci67]
These deployment figures reinforce the notion of EVs as a category experiencing sustained high double-digit growth, comparable to or exceeding many classic technology categories, with credible policy-backed trajectories to hundreds of millions of vehicles.
Sales shares further illuminate the category’s march toward dominance in new vehicle sales. The IEA reports that nearly one in five cars sold in 2023 was electric, with about 14 million electric car registrations, and projects that electric car sales will reach around 17 million in 2024, accounting for more than one in five cars sold worldwide.
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
In the STEPS scenario, EV sales (excluding two- and three-wheelers) are expected to reach almost 45 million in 2030 and close to 65 million in 2035, with the sales share rising from 15% in 2023 to almost 40% in 2030 and over 50% in 2035.
[t9gvvn]
For light-duty vehicles specifically, the IEA anticipates that global electric light-duty vehicle (LDV) sales will reach a 40% share in 2030 and nearly 55% in 2035 based on current policy settings, with an electric LDV fleet exceeding 565 million vehicles by 2035.
[t9gvvn]
These statistics suggest that during the 2020s EVs are moving from a minority share of new sales to a majority in several major markets, which in turn drives broader TAM expansion as complementary infrastructure and services are built.
Category Creation Events: Reports, Rivalries, and Failures
Several defining events over the past few years have crystallized electric vehicles as a standalone category and signaled its recognition by incumbents and regulators. One such event is the annual publication of the IEA’s Global EV Outlook , which has become a reference report for policymakers, analysts, and firms, and whose 2024 edition extends projections to 2035 and covers deployment, charging infrastructure, battery demand, and investment trends in both major and emerging markets.
[24r6sn]
The formal naming and regular updating of this report have given the EV category analytical legitimacy, akin to how Gartner or IDC reports solidify software categories.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
The 2024 Outlook’s headline that global electric car sales are set to remain robust, reaching around 17 million by the end of the year and representing more than one in five cars sold worldwide, has been widely cited as a marker of EVs’ transition from niche to mass-market status.
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
Another category-creating dynamic is the rivalry and comparative reporting between leading EV manufacturers, particularly Tesla and BYD, which frames EVs as a distinct competitive arena. As Motor1 notes in its comparison of 2024 sales, Tesla delivered about 1.79 million vehicles in 2024, slightly below its 1.81 million record in 2023, while BYD sold 1,764,992 battery-electric vehicles in 2024, up 12% from 1.57 million in 2023.
[e08735]
Motor1 further points out that BYD’s total vehicle sales exceeded 4.25 million in 2024, with plug-in hybrids accounting for 2,485,378 of those units, or about 58.5% of total sales, reflecting BYD’s dual focus on BEVs and PHEVs.
[e08735]
ET Auto underscores that BYD’s total vehicle sales in 2024 were 4,272,145 units, up 41.3% from 3,024,417 units in 2023, and notes that BYD’s quarterly revenue surpassed Tesla’s for the first time during the third quarter of 2024.
[droz5b]
These comparative sales and revenue narratives, widely reported in industry media, highlight EV-specific metrics—BEV versus PHEV shares, total EV volumes—that differentiate the EV category from traditional auto reporting and make it salient for investors.
A more sobering but equally revealing category moment is the bankruptcy of Proterra, a prominent electric bus manufacturer, which illustrates both the risks and the growing systemic importance of EVs in public transport. As reported by the Colorado Springs Gazette , Mountain Metropolitan Transit acquired four electric buses from Proterra, but only two remained operational a year and a half into service due to maintenance issues and parts delays linked to Proterra’s Chapter 11 bankruptcy and sale process.
[m9hso5]
The article notes that Proterra entered Chapter 11 and parts availability became a major problem, leaving transit authorities uncertain about warranties and ongoing support as Proterra’s assets were sold to multiple companies, including Volvo Battery Solutions LLC and Phoenix Motor Inc.
[m9hso5]
This failure, alongside the successes of firms like BYD and Tesla, marks EVs as a category undergoing Darwinian selection, where business model and capital structure missteps can lead to collapse even amid strong category-level growth.
Capital Concentration: Batteries, Recycling, and Regional Demand
Capital concentration within the EV category is visible not only in vehicle manufacturing but in associated supply chains, especially batteries and recycling. Redwood Materials stands out as a flagship example in battery materials and recycling; its news page summarizes that the company raised over USD 1 billion in a Series D investment round to boost its EV battery materials business, and that it later secured a conditional commitment for a USD 2 billion Department of Energy loan to expand battery material production.
[l62roi]
Redwood has also announced partnerships with major automakers, including BMW of North America and Volkswagen, to recycle lithium-ion batteries from EVs and consumer electronics and feed recycled materials back into new battery production, illustrating how capital in this category is clustering around closed-loop systems.
[l62roi]
On the demand side, capital is implicitly concentrated in regions with strong EV uptake, shaping where vehicles, infrastructure, and supply chains must scale. The IEA notes that in China, electric car sales are expected to reach around 10 million in 2024, representing almost one in three cars on the road by 2030 being electric, while in the United States and European Union, almost one in five cars on the road is expected to be electric by 2030 under current policy settings.
[d3sozx]
Additionally, outside the major EV markets, electric car sales are anticipated to surpass 1 million units in 2024, a more than 40% increase over 2023, indicating capital and industrial activity are starting to spread to emerging economies.
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
The development of used EV markets—with hundreds of thousands of used EV sales in China, the United States, and major European economies—also reflects growing capital turnover within the category, as assets retire, are resold, and feed into recycling loops.
[4y5iiw]
[l62roi]
Collectively, these patterns show that while funding data points like Redwood’s Series D and DOE loan are emblematic, a broader capital concentration is occurring in EV-related assets across vehicles, infrastructure, and battery materials.
Market Incumbents
In the electric vehicles category, incumbents are large, established automakers or technology companies—often public, sometimes late-stage private—that possess legacy manufacturing capacity, deep dealer or customer networks, and significant existing contracts with fleet buyers and governments. They dominate the production of vehicles, have credibility with regulators, and increasingly offer EVs alongside or instead of ICE vehicles. Within this tier, Tesla and BYD are paradigmatic EV-focused incumbents, while traditional OEMs such as Volkswagen, General Motors, Ford, Hyundai, Nissan, and Stellantis are legacy players transitioning their portfolios.
Tesla — A public, U.S.-based automaker that pioneered mass-market battery-electric vehicles and now delivers nearly 1.8 million vehicles per year, positioning itself as a global benchmark for EV performance, software integration, and direct-to-consumer sales.
[e08735]
BYD — A Chinese automaker that has rapidly grown into one of the world’s largest EV manufacturers, selling over 4.27 million vehicles in 2024 with a mix of BEVs and PHEVs and surpassing Tesla’s quarterly revenue in 2024, reflecting its broad footprint in both passenger cars and buses.
[droz5b]
[e08735]
Volkswagen Group — A major European automaker that has invested heavily in electrification across its brands, scaling production of battery-electric models in response to EV sales reaching 18% of global car sales in 2023 and projected to surpass 20% in 2024.
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
General Motors — A leading U.S. automaker transitioning its portfolio with a public commitment to an all-electric future, leveraging its incumbent dealer network and manufacturing capacity to introduce EVs alongside ICE models in a market where EV sales are projected to grow by 20% and add half a million more units in 2024 relative to 2023.
[r2unr3]
Ford Motor Company — Another major U.S. automaker with significant EV offerings, including electric pickups and SUVs, operating in the same policy and market environment where EV stock and sales are forecast to grow steadily through 2035.
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
Hyundai Motor Group — A Korean automaker that has expanded its EV lineup internationally, benefiting from global trends toward larger EVs and SUVs, which now make up about two-thirds of available electric car models.
[r2unr3]
Nissan — An early mover in the EV space with models that helped seed consumer familiarity, now competing in a more crowded market where EVs represent a rapidly growing share of total car sales.
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
Stellantis — A multinational automaker formed from the merger of FCA and PSA, investing heavily in EVs across multiple brands and geographies, particularly in Europe where EV adoption has been strong and policy-driven.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
Incumbent Tier-Cards
Tesla
Stage : Public (NASDAQ: TSLA). Tesla is a mature public company whose stock performance is widely followed by both automotive and technology investors.
Funding : As a public company, Tesla’s capital base is reflected in its market capitalization and recurring access to equity and debt markets, though specific current figures are not captured in the provided sources. The Motor1 analysis reports that Tesla delivered around 1.79 million vehicles in 2024, slightly below its record of 1.81 million vehicles in 2023, indicating a plateauing but still very high level of volume.
[e08735]
Footprint : Tesla’s footprint in the EV category is global, with vehicles delivered in North America, Europe, China, and other regions, and volumes of 1.79 million deliveries in 2024 place it among the largest EV manufacturers worldwide.
[e08735]
Tesla’s manufacturing facilities span multiple continents, and its vehicles contribute significantly to the roughly 40 million electric cars on the road as of 2023, as reported by the IEA.
[r2unr3]
[wba5ai]
[4y5iiw]
In addition to cars, Tesla’s footprint includes energy storage products and charging infrastructure, further entrenching it in the broader electrification ecosystem.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Why they’re in this category : Tesla is in this category as a pure-play battery-electric vehicle manufacturer whose products exemplify the integration of EV hardware with advanced software and whose scale helps drive down costs and normalize EV ownership.
[r2unr3]
[dep90i]
[w5qvza]
[e08735]
Coverage : Motor1, “Who sold more electric cars in 2024, Tesla or BYD?”
[e08735]
provides detailed comparative figures on Tesla’s 2023–2024 deliveries relative to BYD. IEA, “Trends in electric cars”
[r2unr3]
situates Tesla’s sales within the broader global EV market trajectory.
BYD
Stage : Public (listed in China and Hong Kong). BYD is a large, established automaker with deep roots in battery manufacturing and increasing global presence in EVs.
Funding : As a public company, BYD’s capital access is reflected in its ability to ramp production and expand overseas; ET Auto reports that BYD sold 4,272,145 vehicles in 2024, up 41.3% from 3,024,417 units in 2023, indicating robust growth supported by significant investment.
[droz5b]
Motor1 notes that BYD’s battery-electric vehicle sales increased from 1.57 million in 2023 to 1.76 million in 2024, a 12% rise, while plug-in hybrid sales jumped 72.8%, showing capital deployment into both BEV and PHEV product lines.
[e08735]
Footprint : BYD’s footprint spans passenger cars, buses, and commercial vehicles, with nearly 4.27 million total vehicle sales in 2024 and a strong presence in China and growing overseas markets.
[droz5b]
[e08735]
ET Auto observes that in December 2024 alone, BYD sold 57,154 vehicles outside China, a 58.3% year-on-year increase, though about 90% of its cars still sold in its home market.
[droz5b]
BYD’s EV and PHEV portfolio contributes significantly to global EV adoption, particularly in China, which the IEA expects to reach a state where nearly one in three cars on the road is electric by 2030.
[d3sozx]
Why they’re in this category : BYD is in this category as a vertically integrated battery and vehicle manufacturer that has become a leading producer of both BEVs and PHEVs, leveraging its battery expertise to compete head-to-head with Tesla and to supply electric buses and other vehicles globally.
[droz5b]
[e08735]
Coverage : ET Auto, “Sales surge in 2024 for Chinese EV giant BYD”
[droz5b]
details BYD’s 2024 sales volumes, growth rates, and overseas expansion. Motor1, “Who sold more electric cars in 2024, Tesla or BYD?”
[e08735]
compares BYD’s BEV and PHEV sales to Tesla, highlighting its rising share in global EV deliveries.
Volkswagen Group
Stage : Public (multiple listings, including Frankfurt). Volkswagen is a long-established automaker with a legacy footprint across combustion engine vehicles and a growing EV portfolio.
Funding : Volkswagen’s funding base derives from its long-standing public market presence and internal capital generation, which it deploys into EV platforms such as MEB. Although specific EV-related funding figures are not provided in the sources, the company’s investments align with global EV market growth, which the IEA and Grand View Research record at high double-digit CAGRs.
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[6079if]
[9iuy3a]
Footprint : Volkswagen’s footprint encompasses dozens of manufacturing plants and a portfolio of brands selling vehicles worldwide, giving it the ability to scale EV production rapidly. It is a major supplier to European markets where EV sales have grown strongly, contributing to the global total of nearly 14 million electric car registrations in 2023 and projected 17 million in 2024.
[r2unr3]
[d3sozx]
[4y5iiw]
Why they’re in this category : Volkswagen is in this category as a legacy automaker now committing substantial capital and production capacity to EVs, signaling incumbent recognition of EVs as a core future technology rather than a niche adjunct.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
Coverage : Volkswagen’s EV strategies are frequently discussed in the context of broader EV trends in IEA’s Global EV Outlook 2024 , which analyses the strategies of major OEMs in responding to policy and market shifts.
[24r6sn]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
Market Challengers
Market challengers in the electric vehicle space are well-funded scale-ups, often recently public or late-stage private, that exhibit rapid growth, strong media attention, and credible potential to take share from incumbents. In this category, challengers frequently operate in specific niches such as premium EVs, pickup trucks, battery materials, or charging infrastructure. They also include companies that straddle vehicle production and upstream battery supply, such as Redwood Materials, which, while not a vehicle OEM, is a critical player in the EV ecosystem.
Redwood Materials — A late-stage private company focused on EV battery materials and recycling, positioned as a key supplier to automakers seeking closed-loop battery supply chains, backed by over USD 1 billion in Series D funding and a conditional USD 2 billion DOE loan.
[l62roi]
Rivian — A U.S. EV manufacturer specializing in electric pickups and SUVs, whose scale-up phase positions it as a challenger to incumbents in specific high-margin segments.
Lucid Motors — A manufacturer of high-end electric sedans, leveraging advanced battery and drivetrain technology to compete in the premium EV market.
NIO — A Chinese EV company known for its battery-swapping technology and premium positioning, representing a new wave of challengers in China’s dynamic EV sector.
Xpeng — Another Chinese EV manufacturer targeting both domestic and international markets with smart, software-driven EVs.
Li Auto — A Chinese company focusing on extended-range electric vehicles, often categorized as EREVs or PHEVs, which challenges incumbents in family SUV segments.
Polestar — A performance EV brand backed by Volvo and Geely, operating with a challenger mindset despite incumbent ties, targeting design-led customers.
ChargePoint — A charging network operator whose expansion is closely tied to EV penetration and which can challenge utility incumbents in infrastructure provision.
Challenger Tier-Cards
Redwood Materials
Stage : Late-stage private (Series D, August 2023). Redwood is a privately held company that has progressed through multiple funding rounds and is now in a scale-up phase with substantial industrial plans.
[l62roi]
Funding : Redwood’s news materials describe that the company raised over USD 1 billion in a Series D investment round to expand its EV battery materials business.
[l62roi]
The same page notes that Redwood received a conditional commitment for a USD 2 billion Department of Energy loan, further strengthening its capital base and signaling regulatory and public-sector confidence in its role in domestic battery supply chains.
[l62roi]
Collectively, this funding places Redwood among the best-capitalized EV-adjacent materials companies, with resources to build large recycling and production facilities.
Footprint : Redwood’s footprint consists of facilities focused on battery recycling and materials processing, including operations in Nevada and a California EV Battery Recycling Program that collects used EV and consumer batteries for processing.
[l62roi]
The company partners with automakers such as BMW of North America and Volkswagen, as indicated in its media kit and news releases, to integrate recycled materials into new battery production.
[l62roi]
While Redwood does not manufacture vehicles, its materials are critical inputs into EV batteries, and its operations contribute to the sustainability and cost structure of the EV category.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
Why they’re in this category : Redwood is in this category as a pivotal upstream actor enabling the scaling and circularity of EV batteries, helping to address concerns about raw material availability and end-of-life recycling, which are central to the long-term viability of EVs.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
Coverage : Redwood’s own news page cites coverage such as “Tesla Cofounder’s Redwood Raises Over $1 Billion To Boost EV Battery Materials Business” in Forbes and “VW and Redwood want to recycle your old laptop and cell phone batteries” in Ars Technica , reflecting significant media attention to its funding and partnerships.
[l62roi]
Rivian
Stage : Recently public scale-up. Rivian is a U.S.-based company that went public and is in a rapid growth phase, focusing on electric pickups and SUVs.
Funding : Rivian’s funding history includes large pre-IPO rounds and a high-profile IPO, though specific figures are beyond the scope of the provided sources. Its capital position enables significant investment in manufacturing plants and product development, aligning with the broader EV market growth noted by the IEA and Grand View Research.
[r2unr3]
[6079if]
[9iuy3a]
Footprint : Rivian’s footprint includes production facilities in the United States and delivery of vehicles to both consumer and commercial customers, including fleet buyers. Its volumes are smaller than Tesla’s or BYD’s but significant enough to position it as a credible challenger in specific segments like electric trucks.
Why they’re in this category : Rivian is in this category as a specialized EV manufacturer targeting segments where incumbents have strong positions, leveraging EV technology to offer differentiated products in pickups and adventure vehicles.
Coverage : Rivian frequently appears in industry analyses of EV startups and challengers, though it is not specifically mentioned in the IEA or other provided sources, highlighting a gap between deployment-focused reports and company-level narratives.
Lucid Motors
Stage : Recently public scale-up. Lucid is a U.S.-based company in an early post-IPO phase, producing premium EVs.
Funding : Lucid has raised substantial capital from both private investors and public markets, including backing from sovereign wealth funds, to build out its manufacturing and R&D capabilities. Its funding levels mirror the high-growth expectations for EVs, as captured in Grand View Research’s 26.7% CAGR estimate and the IEA’s projections.
[6079if]
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
Footprint : Lucid’s footprint is currently concentrated in premium sedan segments, with limited production volumes but significant technological ambitions, including long-range battery technology.
Why they’re in this category : Lucid is in this category as a challenger seeking to redefine the high end of the EV market through superior range and performance, competing more with luxury incumbents than mass-market OEMs.
Coverage : Lucid is regularly covered by financial and technology media as an example of EV-focused challengers, though specific articles are not contained in the provided set of sources.
Market Innovators
Market innovators are early-stage startups, typically pre-Seed through Series B, that experiment with novel concepts in the EV ecosystem—ranging from charging technologies and battery chemistries to fleet management software and new vehicle formats. These companies are often founder-led, have fewer than 100 employees, and articulate contrarian theses about what the EV category should encompass, such as vehicle-to-grid integration or radically modular vehicle platforms. Given the constraint of provided sources, innovators in this profile are described more generically than by name, but they remain central to the category’s future evolution.
One cluster of innovators focuses on next-generation batteries, seeking alternatives or complements to conventional lithium-ion chemistries, such as solid-state batteries, with the aim of further reducing costs and improving safety beyond the trends highlighted by BloombergNEF and J.P. Morgan.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
These firms typically position themselves as enablers of EVs with longer range, faster charging, and lower weight, addressing concerns that even with costs at USD 108 per kilowatt-hour today and projections of USD 72 per kilowatt-hour by 2030, EVs must continue to improve to attract late adopters.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Another set of innovators works on charging solutions, including ultra-fast chargers, smart home chargers, and software platforms for fleet charging optimization, building on the IEA’s projection that home charger stocks will grow more than tenfold by 2035 to over 270 million in STEPS and about 300 million in APS.
[7xj58a]
These companies treat charging not just as hardware but as an intelligent system, often integrating industrial AI to predict demand, manage load on local grids, and optimize charging schedules across fleets, a direction aligned with broader energy storage and smart grid trends.
[7xj58a]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
A third group of innovators focuses on software-defined fleets and mobility services, developing platforms that manage EV deployments in logistics, ride-hailing, and public transport. They use data from vehicles and chargers to offer route optimization, maintenance scheduling, and energy cost management, tapping into the growing pool of EVs on the road—projected by the IEA to reach hundreds of millions by 2035—and the need for operational intelligence around them.
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[4y5iiw]
[dep90i]
These companies often emphasize that EVs, unlike traditional vehicles, are more easily instrumented and connected, making them ideal nodes in industrial-software ecosystems.
Finally, some innovators explore business models around battery recycling and second-life applications, complementary to large players like Redwood Materials. They target niches such as localized recycling in specific cities or second-life deployment of EV batteries in stationary storage, piggybacking on trends highlighted by the IEA’s focus on batteries and Redwood’s large capital raises.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
Their contrarian thesis is that value in EVs extends beyond the first vehicle life, requiring software and logistics to manage battery flows across use cases.
Innovator Tier-Cards
Next-Generation Battery Startups
Stage : Typically Series A or B, often with lab-scale demonstrations and pilot manufacturing lines.
Funding : These startups raise tens to hundreds of millions of dollars from venture capital and strategic investors, betting on further cost and performance improvements beyond today’s lithium-ion trajectory, which has already seen costs fall to about USD 108 per kilowatt-hour and projected to reach USD 72 per kilowatt-hour by 2030.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Their funding is premised on the idea that as EV stock grows at 23–27% annually to hundreds of millions of vehicles, demand for improved batteries will remain robust.
[t9gvvn]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Footprint : Footprints are small and concentrated in R&D facilities and pilot plants, often in proximity to major EV manufacturing hubs or battery supply chains.
Why they’re in this category : These startups are in the EV category because their technologies directly affect the cost, performance, and safety of EVs, building on and potentially redefining the battery trends described in IEA’s analysis of EV batteries.
[w5qvza]
Coverage : They are frequently cited in battery and EV trade press, though specific articles are beyond the provided sources; their existence is implicit in the IEA’s discussion of evolving battery chemistries and cost trajectories.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Smart Charging and Fleet Management Startups
Stage : Pre-Seed to Series B, often with early customer pilots in fleet operations or residential charging.
Funding : Investment rounds in these companies are justified by projections that home charger stocks will grow more than tenfold by 2035, reaching over 270 million in STEPS and around 300 million in APS, as well as by the expectation that most charging will continue to occur at home even as public charging shares rise.
[7xj58a]
Their funding theses often reference the need for software and industrial AI to manage loads, reduce energy costs, and integrate charging with grid operations.
[7xj58a]
[dep90i]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Footprint : Footprints consist of deployed software platforms, integrations with charging hardware, and relationships with fleet operators and utilities.
Why they’re in this category : These startups are in the EV category because they sit at the intersection of vehicles, energy, and software, providing critical tools for operating EV fleets efficiently and for ensuring that charging infrastructure scales without overwhelming local grids.
[7xj58a]
[dep90i]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Coverage : Their role is suggested by IEA’s emphasis on charging infrastructure, home chargers, and the need for smart management of charging behaviors.
[7xj58a]
[dep90i]
Battery Recycling and Second-Life Startups
Stage : Early-stage, often partnering with larger recyclers or OEMs.
Funding : These startups raise seed and Series A rounds on the back of projections that EV battery volumes will grow substantially and that recycling will become both an economic and regulatory necessity, as illustrated by Redwood Materials’ multi-billion-dollar funding commitments and partnerships.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
Footprint : Their footprint includes localized collection and processing sites, software for tracking battery provenance, and small-scale second-life deployments.
Why they’re in this category : They are in the EV category because they address end-of-life challenges and create value from used EV batteries, aligning with IEA’s focus on emissions reductions and sustainable battery supply chains.
[zvci67]
[w5qvza]
[l62roi]
Coverage : While Redwood Materials receives most of the current media attention, these smaller startups are increasingly mentioned in industry articles and analyst notes that build on data from IEA and battery cost analyses.
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[l62roi]
Industry Coverage and Market Data
Understanding the electric vehicles category requires engagement with several layers of industry coverage: market reports that provide structured data and scenarios; industry articles that capture on-the-ground narratives and operator perspectives; and financial news that tracks funding, M&A, and earnings.
Market Reports
Global EV Outlook 2024, 2024 — International Energy Agency — This annual IEA report provides a comprehensive analysis of global electric mobility, combining historical data with projections to 2035 across vehicle deployment, charging infrastructure, battery demand, investment trends, and policy developments in major and emerging markets.
[24r6sn]
It introduces scenarios such as STEPS, APS, and NZE, and quantifies EV stock growth from under 45 million in 2023 to between 525 and 790 million by 2035, with annual growth rates of 23–27%.
[t9gvvn]
Outlook for Electric Mobility, 2024 — International Energy Agency — This chapter of the IEA’s Global EV Outlook focuses on projections for vehicle stocks and sales shares, noting that the EV stock (excluding two- and three-wheelers) is set to grow twelve-fold by 2035 under stated policies and that EV sales shares will reach almost 40% by 2030 and over 50% by 2035.
[t9gvvn]
It also provides segment-specific projections, such as electric LDVs reaching more than 565 million by 2035.
[t9gvvn]
Trends in Electric Cars, 2024 — International Energy Agency — This section of the Global EV Outlook analyzes recent electric car sales, reporting that nearly one in five cars sold in 2023 was electric and that almost 14 million new electric cars were registered globally, bringing the total to 40 million.
[r2unr3]
[wba5ai]
It projects that electric car sales could reach around 17 million in 2024, exceeding 20% of total car sales, and notes that the number of available electric models is approaching 600, with a trend toward larger vehicles and SUVs.
[r2unr3]
Outlook for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure, 2024 — International Energy Agency — This chapter examines charging infrastructure deployment and forecasts that home charger stocks will grow more than tenfold by 2035, reaching over 270 million in STEPS and about 300 million in APS, while noting that most charging is still expected to take place at home even as public charging shares increase.
[7xj58a]
Trends in Electric Vehicle Batteries, 2024 — International Energy Agency — This section analyzes battery demand, cost trends, and technology evolution in EVs, linking falling battery costs to EV affordability and tracking investment in battery manufacturing and recycling.
[w5qvza]
Electric Vehicle Market Size to Reach $12,600.45 Billion by 2033, 2024 — Grand View Research — This market research report estimates that the global EV market will reach USD 12,600.45 billion by 2033 with a CAGR of 26.7% from 2026 to 2033, providing a top-down market valuation that complements the technology-centric projections of the IEA.
[6079if]
Electric Mobility Market Size & Share Report, 2023–2030 — Grand View Research — This report values the global electric mobility market at USD 109.2 billion in 2022 and forecasts growth to USD 325.6 billion by 2030, at a CAGR of 14.6% from 2023 to 2030, illustrating a narrower but related category and highlighting methodological differences with the broader EV market estimate.
[9iuy3a]
Industry Articles
The world’s electric car fleet continues to grow strongly, with 2024 sales set to reach 17 million — International Energy Agency News — This news article from the IEA summarizes the Global EV Outlook 2024 and highlights that global electric car sales are set to reach around 17 million in 2024, more than one in five cars sold, and that EV uptake will significantly reduce oil consumption for road transport.
[d3sozx]
Sales surge in 2024 for Chinese EV giant BYD — ET Auto — This industry article reports BYD’s 2024 sales figures, noting that BYD sold 4,272,145 vehicles in 2024, up 41.3% from 2023, with 57,154 vehicles sold outside China in December 2024 alone, and that BYD’s quarterly revenue surpassed Tesla’s for the first time in Q3 2024.
[droz5b]
Who sold more electric cars in 2024, Tesla or BYD? — Motor1 — This article compares Tesla’s and BYD’s electric car sales, concluding that Tesla delivered about 1.79 million vehicles in 2024, slightly below 2023, while BYD sold 1,764,992 battery-electric cars, with plug-in hybrid sales rising dramatically, illustrating the competitive dynamics at the top of the EV market.
[e08735]
Mountain Metropolitan Transit’s switch to electric hits snag — Colorado Springs Gazette — This local industry article describes operational challenges faced by a transit agency after purchasing Proterra electric buses, including maintenance issues and parts shortages exacerbated by Proterra’s Chapter 11 bankruptcy and sale, highlighting operational and financial risks in EV bus deployments.
[m9hso5]
The New Backbone of Global Power Grids: Energy Storage — J.P. Morgan Private Bank — This essay discusses how batteries strengthen the grid, noting that lithium-ion battery costs have fallen from about USD 1,474 per kilowatt-hour in 2010 to around USD 108 per kilowatt-hour today and are expected to decline further, and frames batteries as central to both stationary storage and EV markets.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Redwood Materials News — Redwood Materials — This company news page aggregates coverage including a Forbes article on Redwood raising over USD 1 billion in Series D funding, an Ars Technica piece on Redwood’s battery recycling efforts, and announcements of partnerships with BMW and Volkswagen, providing insight into upstream EV battery materials activity.
[l62roi]
Financial News Sources
Sales surge in 2024 for Chinese EV giant BYD — ET Auto — Beyond industry narrative, this article provides concrete financial metrics on BYD’s vehicle sales growth and notes the milestone of BYD’s quarterly revenue surpassing Tesla’s in Q3 2024, signaling shifts in EV revenue leadership.
[droz5b]
Who sold more electric cars in 2024, Tesla or BYD? — Motor1 — This piece reports detailed delivery figures for Tesla and BYD, breaking down BEV and PHEV sales and thereby offering data useful for financial models of EV market share.
[e08735]
Mountain Metropolitan Transit’s switch to electric hits snag — Colorado Springs Gazette — The article mentions Proterra’s Chapter 11 bankruptcy and its sale to firms including Volvo Battery Solutions LLC and Phoenix Motor Inc., providing insight into EV bus sector restructuring and the financial risks faced by transit agencies.
[m9hso5]
Redwood Materials News — Redwood Materials — This page notes Redwood’s Series D investment round of over USD 1 billion and a conditional commitment for a USD 2 billion DOE loan for battery materials, offering primary data points on capital formation in EV battery materials.
[l62roi]
Electric Vehicle Market Size to Reach $12,600.45 Billion by 2033 — Grand View Research — This press release provides headline market size and CAGR figures for EVs and is widely cited in financial and investment discussions around EV TAM.
[6079if]
Electric Mobility Market Size & Share Report, 2023–2030 — Grand View Research — This report’s figures on electric mobility market size and growth are used by analysts to contextualize EV-related investments within broader mobility trends.
[9iuy3a]
Frontier and Open Questions
As EVs transition into a mass-market category, several frontier questions remain open and will shape the next decade of innovation and competition.
One central question is whether the projected high growth rates—23% annual average EV stock growth in STEPS, 24% in APS, and 27% in NZE—can be sustained given constraints in charging infrastructure, grid capacity, and critical mineral supply.
[t9gvvn]
[7xj58a]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Incumbents and challengers alike will be involved in resolving this, with incumbents like Tesla and BYD scaling production and infrastructure partnerships, and innovators in batteries and charging working to alleviate bottlenecks.
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[7xj58a]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
[droz5b]
[e08735]
[l62roi]
A second question concerns affordability: will declining battery costs and emerging used EV markets be sufficient to make EVs accessible to lower-income households and emerging-market consumers, or will price remains a barrier?
[4y5iiw]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
The IEA notes that the pace of EV transition hinges on affordability and highlights growing used EV markets in China, the United States, and Europe, but it remains uncertain how far this trend can go without additional policy support or manufacturing innovations.
[4y5iiw]
Innovators in low-cost EV designs and incumbents scaling economy models will be critical here.
Third, there is an open question about category boundaries and technology mix: will PHEVs and strong HEVs remain significant parts of the EV category through 2035, or will BEVs and FCEVs dominate, especially under stricter emissions regimes?
[t9gvvn]
[r2unr3]
[zvci67]
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
[e08735]
Operators disagree about whether PHEVs should be treated as full EVs; challengers like BYD, which have large PHEV portfolios, and incumbents with mixed powertrains have strong incentives to keep PHEVs in the category, while some policymakers and climate advocates prefer focusing on zero-tailpipe-emission BEVs and FCEVs.
[droz5b]
[e08735]
[zvci67]
[k6qim0]
[fh4aq2]
A fourth question revolves around the integration of EVs with power grids and energy storage: to what extent will EVs be used as flexible grid resources through vehicle-to-grid (V2G) schemes, and how will this affect battery degradation and user behavior?
[7xj58a]
[zvci67]
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Innovators in charging software and fleet management are pushing V2G concepts, while incumbents and utilities must address technical and regulatory challenges. The J.P. Morgan analysis of batteries as the backbone of power grids suggests a future where EVs and stationary storage are tightly coupled, but the specifics are still emerging.
[rba3xf]
[a6f8uh]
Fifth, there is uncertainty about the durability and reliability of new EV technologies and business models, as illustrated by Proterra’s bankruptcy and its impact on transit agencies.
[m9hso5]
This raises questions about long-term support, warranties, and risk allocation between OEMs and public-sector buyers. Incumbents and challengers developing buses and heavy-duty EVs must learn from such failures to design more resilient financial and operational structures.
[m9hso5]
Finally, a frontier question concerns data governance and software control in EVs: as vehicles become more software-defined and connected, who will control data flows, updates, and interoperability among vehicles, chargers, and grids?
[dep90i]
[w5qvza]
[rba3xf]
Industrial-AI and software companies may become central players here, competing or partnering with automakers, and regulators may need to intervene to ensure safety, privacy, and competition. Innovators in open platforms and incumbents with proprietary ecosystems will be key actors in resolving these issues.
Adjacent Concepts and Categories
The electric vehicles category sits at the intersection of several adjacent concepts and markets that an operator or analyst may wish to explore further. These adjacent areas help contextualize EV dynamics within broader transformations in energy, transportation, and industrial software.
| Concept Name | Relationship to Electric Vehicles |
| Energy Storage | Utility-scale and behind-the-meter battery storage shares technologies and cost dynamics with EV batteries, as J.P. Morgan’s analysis of lithium-ion cost declines demonstrates, and is essential for integrating EV charging with grids. [rba3xf] [a6f8uh] |
| Charging Infrastructure | The network of home, workplace, and public chargers that the IEA projects will grow more than tenfold by 2035 forms an adjacent category with its own hardware, software, and regulatory challenges. [7xj58a] |
| Battery Recycling | Activities exemplified by Redwood Materials and various startups are adjacent but critical, focusing on recovering materials from EV batteries and closing loops to support sustainable EV growth. [w5qvza] [rba3xf] [l62roi] |
| Autonomous Vehicles | While distinct, autonomous driving technologies often intersect with EVs, as many next-generation autonomous platforms are built on EV architectures that can support high onboard computing loads and connectivity. [dep90i] [w5qvza] |
| Smart Grids | Power systems that dynamically manage loads and distributed resources must integrate EV charging as a major new demand source, making smart grid technologies and policies tightly coupled with EV deployment. [7xj58a] [zvci67] [rba3xf] [a6f8uh] |
| Mobility as a Service | Services such as ride-hailing, car-sharing, and micro-transit increasingly deploy EVs, creating business models that treat vehicles as service assets rather than owned products, adjacent to traditional EV sales. [24r6sn] [t9gvvn] [r2unr3] |
| Industrial AI | Techniques for predictive maintenance, fleet optimization, and energy management are applied to EV fleets and batteries, making industrial AI an adjacent concept that shapes EV operational efficiency. [dep90i] [w5qvza] [rba3xf] |
| Advanced Manufacturing | EV production relies on advanced manufacturing techniques in battery assembly, power electronics, and vehicle integration, placing EVs within broader trends in automation and manufacturing innovation. [w5qvza] [rba3xf] [a6f8uh] |
In sum, the electric vehicles category is anchored in the rapid deployment of battery-electric and other electrically driven vehicles, but its full meaning only emerges when viewed against these adjacent concepts in energy, software, and manufacturing.
Sources
[d3sozx] The world’s electric car fleet continues to grow strongly, with 2024 sales set to reach 17 million - News - IEA
[7xj58a] Outlook for electric vehicle charging infrastructure – Global EV Outlook 2024 – Analysis - IEA